CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 J81144

5609.00.4000; 4202.92.4500

Ms. Carol Ritchings
Conair Corporation
150 Milford Road
East Windsor, NJ 08520

RE: The tariff classification of a hairbrush, plastic jaw clips, plastic covered snap clips, a ponywrap, terry elastic ponytail holders, a mirror, and elastic ponytail holders, packed in a vinyl travel/toiletry bag from China.

Dear Ms. Ritchings:

In your letter dated February 5, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Model 79682W Smash 60 piece Small Beaded Bag, consists of a zippered travel/toiletry bag made of clear vinyl sheeting measuring 6” in height by 7 ½” across the bottom and tapering to 5” across the top in width, by 2” in depth at the bottom and ¾” in depth at the top. The bag has two carrying handles made of clear plastic tubing, filled with variously colored plastic beads. The travel/toiletry bag contains the following items:

1 mini plastic hairbrush measuring 4 ½” in length, valued at $.14 4 plastic jaw clips 2 plastic covered metal snap clips 1 textile ponywrap 10 terry elastic ponytail holders 1 glass mirror with plastic heart shaped frame

10 elastic ponytail holders

Although sold as a set, the above items are not classifiable as a set because not all the items in the set are designed to meet a particular need or carry out a specific activity. The travel/toiletry bag, which is a separate article of commerce and more than just a packing container, has a different use than the items in the set. Consequently, each item is classifiable separately under its appropriate heading.

The applicable subheading for the plastic mini hairbrush will be 9603.29.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hairbrushes valued not over 40 cents each.” The rate of duty will be 0.2 cents each plus 7% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading the plastic jaw clips will be 9615.11.4000, HTS, which provides for “Combs, hair-slides and the like: Of hard rubber or plastics: Other: Not set with imitation pearls or imitation gemstones.” The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the plastic covered metal snap clips will be 9615.19.6000, HTS, which provides for “Combs, hair-slides and the like: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the ponywrap and the terry elastic ponytail holders will be 6117.80.8500, HTS, which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Other accessories: Other: Headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles.” The rate of duty will be 14.7% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the glass mirror with plastic frame will be 7009.92.1000, HTS, which provides for “Glass mirrors, whether or not framed, including rear-view mirrors: Other: Framed: Not over 929 cm² in reflecting area.” The rate of duty will be 7.8% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the elastic ponytail holders will be 5609.00.4000, HTS, which provides for “Articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: Other.” The rate of duty will be 4.3% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the travel/toiletry bag will be 4202.92.4500, HTS, which provides for “Travel, sports and similar bags, With outer surface of sheeting of plastic, Other.” The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division